NO. 14-18-00345-CR
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(2). Appellant's indictment alleged that on or about July 15, 2016, he intentionally or knowingly threatened Robitaille with imminent bodily injury and used or exhibited a deadly weapon, namely, a firearm. The jury charge likewise tracked the language of the applicable assault statutes.
The jury charge also provided the following statutory definitions:
• "'Bodily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(8) (Supp.).
• "'Deadly weapon' means . . . a firearm or anything manifestly
designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or . . . anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(17).
• "'Firearm' means any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.01(3) (Supp.).