Bed v. Workers' Compen. Appeals Bd.
[…] [¶] (b) The order, decision, or award was procured by fraud. [¶] (c) The order, decision, or award was unreasonable. [¶] (d) The order, decision, or award was not supported by substantial evidence. [¶] (e) If findings of fact are made, such findings of fact support the order, decision, or award under review. [¶] Nothing in this section shall permit the court to hold a trial de novo, to take evidence, or to exercise its independent judgment on the evidence.”

Section 5950 provides, “Any person affected by an order, decision, or award of the appeals board may, within the time limit specified in this section, apply to the Supreme Court or to the court of appeal for the appellate district in which he resides, for a writ of review, for the purpose of inquiring into and determining the lawfulness of the original order, decision, or award or of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration. The application for writ of review must be made within 45 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the appeal board's own motion, within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration.”

Accordingly, the appellate court may not disturb the WCAB's factual determinations “where they are supported by substantial evidence, or by inferences that may fairly be drawn from the evidence.” (Phoenix Indemn. Co. v. Industrial Acc. Com. (1948) 31 Cal.2d 856, 859; Ybarra v. Workers’ Comp.