Bed v. Workers' Compen. Appeals Bd.
[…] As we have discussed, the second exception applies when a report from a treating physician issued prior to 2005 indicates permanent disability. (Costco, supra,151 Cal.App.4th at p. 157.) Costa contends that her treating physicians reported that she was permanently disabled in December 2004. However, the issue is not properly before us. As Costa concedes, neither the WCJ nor the WCAB made any findings with respect to the second exception. Under section 5950, we are limited to “inquiring into and determining the lawfulness of the original order, decision, or award or of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration.” Therefore, in the absence of a decision by the WCJ or the WCAB concerning the applicability of the second exception, we may not reach the issue.

IV. DISPOSITION