TC-MD 200272G
[…] Plaintiff filed an amended Oregon corporation excise tax return on February 1, 2019, claiming a refund. (Stip Facts, ¶ 5.) Defendant denied that claim for refund and Plaintiff's subsequent written objection. (Id., ¶¶ 6-8.)
Plaintiff now asks the court to order the refund claimed in its amended return; Defendant asks that its denial be upheld.
II. ANALYSIS
At issue in this case is whether the three-year post-filing ban on refunds under ORS 314.415(2)(a) applies to amended returns reporting changes in taxable income initiated by the taxpayer in out-of-state filings.
ORS 314.415(2)(a) prohibits Defendant from refunding tax overpayments more than three years after the return was filed or two years after the tax was paid "unless before the expiration of this period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS 305.270." That three-year period for claiming a refund corresponds to the three-year period in which Defendant normally may give notice of deficiency. Cf. ORS 314.410(1).
ORS 314.415(2)(a) states: "The department may not allow or make a refund after three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the time the tax (or a portion of the tax) was paid, whichever period expires later, unless before the expiration of this period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS 305.270. In any case, if the original return is not filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return, the department may allow or make a refund only of amounts paid within two years from the date of the filing of the claim for refund. If a refund is disallowed for the tax year during which excess tax was paid for any reason set forth in this subsection, the department may not allow the excess as a credit against any tax occurring on a return filed for a subsequent year."
In the present case, Plaintiff filed its amended return three years, one month, and 28 days after it filed its original return. There is no allegation that Plaintiff paid the tax at a later time.