Civ. Action No. 05-4660 (KSH).
[…] IV. PUNITIVE DAMAGES
Based on this record, judgment is granted with respect to compensatory damages because the amount of money Falcon took from these plaintiffs is readily ascertainable. As to plaintiffs' request for punitive damages, the Court concludes that the somewhat unique circumstances of this matter, specifically Falcon's being largely absent from the litigation, preclude granting punitive damages by way of an unopposed summary judgment motion without providing some opportunity for Falcon's participation and for further inquiry. N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.12 authorizes an award of punitive damages where "the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions." In Lamorte Burns Co. v.