No. CV 07 5004521
[…] The plaintiffs counter that Cassandra Beckwith's claims against the defendants qualify under the identifiable person-imminent harm exception to governmental immunity.
"Section 52-557n . . . specifically delineates circumstances under which municipalities and its employees can be held liable in tort and those under which they will retain the shield of governmental immunity." (Citation omitted.) Durrant v. Board of Education, 284 Conn. 91, 105, 931 A.2d 859 (2007). Section 52-557n(a)(2)(B) states: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law."