2020-1884
[…] While there are two court orders that could potentially have entitled Mrs. Beckstead to a survivor annuity, the AJ correctly determined that neither order was sufficient to meet the statutory and regulatory requirements. The Divorce Decree did not "[e]xpressly state that the former spouse is entitled to a former spouse survivor annuity using terms that are sufficient to identify the survivor annuity." 5 C.F.R. § 838.804(b). The QDRO was not issued until after Mr. Beckstead died, and it was not the first order dividing marital property. See 5 C.F.R. § 838.806(b); see also id. at § 838.806(f)(1) (defining the "first order dividing the marital property of the retiree and the former spouse").
Accordingly, no election or valid court order granted Mrs. Beckstead a survivor annuity after the original election terminated upon her divorce from Mr. Beckstead. The Board correctly concluded that Mrs. Beckstead failed to prove that she is entitled to a survivor annuity.
II
Mrs.