Becknell v. Board of Education of Owsley County, Ky.
[…] The school's site-based decision-making council considered the applications at a meeting on December 13, 2005. The council includes Barrett, who is its chairperson; James Barrett, teacher representative; Tina Cornwell, teacher representative; James Green, teacher representative; Kimberly Campbell, parent representative; and Shana Marshall, parent representative. All of the council members were present at the December 13, 2005 meeting except for Marshall.

At the December 13, 2005 meeting, the council decided to leave the hiring decision to Barrett. (Rec. No. 28, Defs.' Mem. at 6). See also KRS § 160.345(h) (providing that "[f]rom a list of applicants submitted by the local superintendent, the principal at the participating school shall select personnel to fill vacancies. . . ."). The Defendants asserts that Barrett stated at the meeting that she had concerns about the Plaintiff because the Plaintiff had criticized the principal of Owsley County Elementary School when the Plaintiff was the assistant principal there.