February 8, 1979.
[…] Beckman appealed to the full court.
Beckman now seeks relief under c. 211, § 3, only as to certain parts of the motion allowed in the trial court. We consider only the question whether the single justice should have afforded a hearing to Beckman with opportunity for the parties to present briefs and arguments. We think the better course would have been to afford such a hearing.
This court's power and duty of "general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction" is designed under the specific wording of G.L.c. 211, § 3, as amended through St. 1973, c. 1 114, § 44, to "correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided." We agree with Beckman's premises offered in this case that this power is used sparingly and that certain standards have been developed by the court to guide it in its exercise of discretion at the interlocutory stages of criminal proceedings.