Beckett v. State
[…] It supports the opposite inference.

The State's brief rebuts none of this. Instead, it refers to Exhibit 1 — a bodycam video depicting the officer’s post-stop roadside conversation with Stancil — and asserts that the video supports the verdict, despite the fact that the video does not depict any of Beckett’s driving. In light of the officer’s testimony showing that the Kia Soul did not commit the fleeing offense alleged in the indictment, we reverse the conviction of felony fleeing under OCGA § 40-6-395.

The evidence showed that Beckett committed the non-felony version of fleeing, which was not presented to the jury. OCGA § 40-6-395 (a) defines the non-felony version: "It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop."

See Butler, 352 Ga. App. at 583, 835 S.E.2d 389; Younger v. State, 293 Ga. App. 20, 22, 666 S.E.2d 460 (2008) (evidence insufficient due to fatal variance: appellant charged with operating vehicle without license plate, but evidence showed only no license plate on towed trailer).