Beckett v. Every
[…] The issue presented by the motion of the plaintiff, Suzan Beckett, to dismiss the counterclaim of the defendant, Marilyn Every, requires the court to resolve whether it has jurisdiction over the counterclaim, which was filed outside of the thirty-day limitation. Because the counterclaim is not only outside the mandatory appeals period, but also raises issues that are not identical to the issue raised by the original appeal, the court holds that it does not have jurisdiction over the counterclaim and it is dismissed.

The portion of § 45a-186 in effect at the time relevant to the present action provided that "an appeal from an order, denial or decree [of the Probate Court] shall be filed on or before the thirtieth day after the date on which the Probate Court sent the order, denial or decree." General Statutes (Rev. to 2016) § 45a-186(b). The parties do not dispute that this is the applicable statutory provision.

The following facts and procedural history are relevant to this decision. Beckett, an attorney and friend of Every, was retained by Every to perform estate management.