No. CV-23-0946
[…] However, although Supreme Court noted that Tax Law § 173-a (2) did not expressly authorize the use of a notice and demand in the situation provided, the court deferred to respondent's determination that use of such a notice was proper. Accordingly, the propriety of respondent's use of a notice and demand is a threshold inquiry relative to the sufficiency of process afforded to petitioner.
To this end, we reject respondent's argument that petitioner failed to preserve her due process argument.
As provided by Tax Law § 173-a (2), "provisions of law which authorize the issuance of a notice and demand for an amount without the issuance of a notice of deficiency for such amount, including any interest, additions to tax or penalties related thereto... [for] failure to pay tax shown on a return, or authorize the issuance of a notice of additional tax due,... shall be construed as specifically denying and modifying the right to a hearing.... Any such notice and demand or notice of additional tax due shall not be construed as a notice which gives a person the right to a hearing." A letter from the then-Commissioner of Taxation and Finance included in the legislative history of the statute notes that the addition of this statute, among other things, was intended to "eliminate[ ] formal prepayment hearing rights in [respondent's] Bureau of Conciliation and Mediation