No. CV-23-0946
[…] Although the decision in petitioner's criminal matter refers to "three bills" sent to the husband's home "showing a tax assessment," the record does not include such documents or any further clarification as to their nature.
Respondent avers that the circumstances before us authorized the use of a notice and demand since petitioner's husband, by virtue of his guilty plea, had "consented" to the tax assessed against him and, pursuant to the joint liability provisions of Tax Law § 651 (b), against petitioner. Although Tax Law § 692 (b) permits respondent to issue a notice and demand "to each person liable for any amount of tax, addition to tax, penalty or interest, which has been assessed but remains unpaid," respondent has not identified any statutory authority suggesting that petitioner's husband's conviction provided justification for an assessment without first providing a notice of deficiency.