No. CV-23-0946
[…] That statute provides, among other things, that "[i]f a taxpayer fails to file an income tax return required under this article, the tax commission is authorized to estimate the taxpayer's New York taxable income and tax thereon, from any information in its possession, and to mail a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer," and, "if a husband and wife are jointly liable for tax, a notice of deficiency may be a single joint notice" (Tax Law § 681 [a]). Although a deficiency automatically converts to an assessment 90 days after issuance of the notice of deficiency (see Tax Law § 681 [b]), by operation of statute, "[n]o assessment of a deficiency in tax and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun or prosecuted,... until a notice of deficiency has been mailed to the taxpayer" (Tax Law § 681 [c]; see § 682 [a]).
Although the decision in petitioner's criminal matter refers to "three bills" sent to the husband's home "showing a tax assessment," the record does not include such documents or any further clarification as to their nature.