Becker v. Whittier Union High School Dist.
[…] He properly testified regarding his custom for coaching high school sports in general. On appeal, “we defer to the trier of fact on issues of credibility.” (Lenk v. Total-Western, Inc. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 959, 968.)

Appellant argues even if the practice was unscheduled, the students were “indisputably under the immediate and direct supervision of Coach Vasquez” and he failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances. Education Code section 44808 provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district . . . shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district . . . has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances. [¶] In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district . . . shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district . . . .”

All statutory reference are to this code unless otherwise indicated.

Appellant focuses on the district’s alleged “fail[ure] to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.” His aim is on the wrong target.