No. 65578-7-I
[…] Finally, because Nancy has not demonstrated that she has a "distinct and personal interest in the issue," general principles of standing do not confer upon her the right to participate in the settlement agreement proceedings. See Paris Am. Corp., 52 Wn. App. at 438.
The trial court did not err by determining that Nancy is not entitled to participate in the settlement agreement proceedings.
Nancy additionally contends that the trial court erred by determining that she is not an "heir" to the estate. See RCW 11.02.005(6) (defining "heirs" as "those persons, including the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the real and personal property of a decedent on the decedent's death intestate"). In so doing, she mischaracterizes the trial court's order, which states that Nancy "is not an heir or beneficiary of the Estate, and has no legal interest in the decedent's property, in this estate action." CP at 231 (emphasis added).