No. 65578-7-I
[…] Sprague, 97 Wn. App. at 176 n.2.
TEDRA provides various methods for resolving disputes concerning wills and trusts. One such method is a "binding nonjudicial procedure to resolve matters through written agreements among the parties interested in the estate or trust." RCW 11.96A.210; see also RCW 11.96A.220-.250. The procedure is applicable to the resolution of any "matter," as defined by the act. RCW 11.96A.220. "If all parties agree to a resolution of any such matter, then the agreement shall be evidenced by a written agreement signed by all parties. Subject to the provisions of RCW 11.96A.240, the written agreement shall be binding and conclusive on all persons interested in the estate or trust." RCW 11.96A.220.
See RCW 11.96A.030(2)(c) (defining "matter" as "any issue, question, or dispute involving . . . [t]he determination of any question arising in the administration of an estate or trust, or with respect to any nonprobate asset, or with respect to any other asset or property interest passing at death"); see also In re Estate or Kordon, 157 Wn.2d 206, 211, 137 P.3d 16 (2006). (holding that "[a] will contest presents a 'question arising in the administration of an estate,' and therefore is clearly a 'matter' subject to TEDRA").
Thus, pursuant to TEDRA, those persons whose agreement must be obtained in order to resolve by written agreement a dispute regarding a will are those "persons interested in the estate." RCW 11.96A.220; see also RCW 11.96A.210. TEDRA further defines who constitutes a "party" for the purposes of that statute. See RCW 11.96A.030(5). A "party" means each person listed within RCW 11.96A.030(5) "who has an interest in the subject of the particular proceeding." RCW 11.96A.030(5). The statute then lists numerous individuals who may constitute "parties" in a proceeding, including, as relevant here, "[t]he surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner of a decedent with respect to his or her interest in the decedent's property." RCW 11.96A.030(5)(f). TEDRA further provides that "'[p]ersons interested in the estate or trust'" means . . . "all persons beneficially interested in the estate or trust." RCW 11.96A.030(6).
RCW 11.96A.030(5) provides in full: