No. 65578-7-I
[…] (m) Any notice agent, resident agent, or a qualified person, as those terms are defined in chapter 11.42 RCW; and
(n) The owner or the personal representative of the estate of the deceased owner of the nonprobate asset that is the subject of the particular proceeding, if the subject of the particular proceeding relates to the beneficiary's liability to a decedent's estate or creditors under RCW 11.18.200.
As the trial court determined, Nancy is not a "party" pursuant to TEDRA. The statute provides that the persons who constitute "parties" are those persons who are both listed within RCW 11.96A.030(5) and have "an interest in the subject of the particular proceeding." RCW 11.96A.030(5). Moreover, a surviving spouse is a party only "with respect to his or her interest in the decedent's property." RCW 11.96A.030(5)(f) (emphasis added). Nancy has an interest neither in the subject of the settlement agreement proceeding nor in the decedent's property. Nancy is not a named beneficiary in the will.