No. 65578-7-I
[…] Consistent with principles of standing—although a doctrine distinct from standing—CR 17(a) requires that "[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." See Sprague, 97 Wn. App. at 176 n.2. "The real party in interest is the person who possesses the right sought to be enforced." Sprague, 97 Wn. App. at 176 n.2.
TEDRA provides various methods for resolving disputes concerning wills and trusts. One such method is a "binding nonjudicial procedure to resolve matters through written agreements among the parties interested in the estate or trust." RCW 11.96A.210; see also RCW 11.96A.220-.250. The procedure is applicable to the resolution of any "matter," as defined by the act. RCW 11.96A.220. "If all parties agree to a resolution of any such matter, then the agreement shall be evidenced by a written agreement signed by all parties. Subject to the provisions of RCW 11.96A.240, the written agreement shall be binding and conclusive on all persons interested in the estate or trust." RCW 11.96A.220.