No. 65578-7-I
[…] --------
The adult daughters request an award of appellate attorney fees to be paid personally by Nancy. They contend that such an award is warranted due to Nancy's failure to produce the purported premarital agreement in discovery, coupled with Nancy's appellate arguments that, they contend, contradict that agreement. However, the validity of the premarital agreement has not been determined. We decline to grant an award of fees on this basis.
Finally, Rydberg contends that she is entitled to be paid for her services as GAL pursuant to RCW 11.96A.160(4), which provides that "[t]he guardian ad litem is entitled to reasonable compensation for services . . . to be paid from the principal of the estate or trust whose beneficiaries are represented." There is no indication in the record that Rydberg has acted in bad faith or made unmeritorious arguments.