Becker v. Scherer
[…] Accordingly, we deny the Buyers motion to strike the Sellers' brief on that particular point and proceed in our review. ¶ 21 This case begins and should have ended with the Disclosure Act, as it relates to the real estate contract at issue. The Disclosure Act requires a home seller, before the home contract is signed, to file a form disclosing material defects of which she has actual knowledge, i.e. conditions that would have a substantial adverse effect on the value of the property or significantly impair the health or safety of future occupants. 765 ILCS 77/25, 35 (West 2012). The Disclosure Act, however, specifically provides that the seller "is not obligated by this Act to make any specific investigation or inquiry in an effort to complete the disclosure statement." 765 ILCS 77/25 (West 2012).