July 14, 1978
[…] (Connelly v Rodriquez, 73 Misc.2d 745.) In the present action, plaintiff contends that defendant's alleged representation as to whom to serve has caused plaintiff to be materially prejudiced in that the Statute of Limitations for wrongful death has expired.
Plaintiff's claim of prejudice, however, is unwarranted because the Statute of Limitations for the wrongful death action has not run and will not until May 9, 1979.
Pursuant to EPTL 5-4.1 the Statute of Limitations for wrongful death is, in the first instance, two years from the date of decedent's death, or December 9, 1975. However, CPLR 210 (subd [b]) (death of person liable) states "The period of eighteen months after the death, within or without the state, of a person against whom a cause of action exists is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced against his executor or administrator." Therefore, CPLR 210 (subd [b]) tolls the Statute of Limitations when the defendant dies (here November 9, 1975), and it resumes running 18 months thereafter.