July 14, 1978
[…] Renwal Prods. v Kleen-Stik Prods., 43 Misc.2d 645; Developers Small Business Inv. Corp. v Puerto Rico Land Dev. Corp., 42 Misc.2d 23, stipulation extending time to answer is not an "appearance" with Capuano v Zolla, 10 Misc.2d 96; Aloisi v Deaton, 34 Misc.2d 116, stipulation extending time for answer is an "appearance".)
For the purposes of the present motion, the court need not resolve this conflict for the reasons discussed below.
If a stipulation to extend the time to answer is considered an "appearance" under CPLR 320, such an "appearance" does not preclude the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction being asserted in the answer. CPLR 320 (subd [b]) states: "an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under paragraph eight of subdivision (a) of rule 3211 [lack of personal jurisdiction] is asserted by motion or in the answer". (Emphasis supplied.)