Becker v. Genesis Financial Services
[…] (Emphasis added). Discover was both the credit card issuer and the entity which initiated the transaction — "the seller." Accordingly, § 1666(e) is inapplicable. Therefore, Defendants did not forfeit any rights to collect.

The next section Ms. Becker relies upon, 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(e), provides: "Except as provided in this section, a consumer incurs no liability from an unauthorized electronic fund transfer." (Emphasis added.) Ms. Becker maintains that Discover engaged in an unauthorized electronic fund transfer. Even assuming that Ms.