Becker v. Genesis Financial Services
[…] Without more, the Court finds Ms. Becker failed to present sufficient evidence to prove actual damages as a result of the delayed reporting. Ms. Becker is still entitled to seek the $1,000 statutory damages. The Court grants Genesis' motion, dismissing the actual damages claim and all § 1692e claims, except the delayed reporting claim.

D. Count 6: 15 U.S.C. § 1692j

The Court finds Ms. Becker presented insufficient evidence to establish a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Kay, Genesis, or Plaza violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a) or (b); therefore, the Court grants summary judgment in Defendants' favor on Count 6. Section 1692j provides:

(a) It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.
(b) Any person who violates this section shall be liable to the same extent and in the same manner as a debt collector is liable under section 1692k of this title for failure to comply with a provision of this subchapter.

(emphasis added). Plaza was initially retained by Genesis to do the collecting. (Ct. Rec. 97: Brennan Aff. ¶¶ 4 7.) Then Kay was retained to collect the debt (Ct.