Becker v. Fannin Cnty.
[…] Mercer and GMHS.' " (Id. at 8 (quoting Doc. 188 at 2)).

VI. Discussion

As noted above, HHS's scope of employment determination with respect to a PHS grantee and its employees is binding. (Doc. 120 at 7); see also 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(F). Nevertheless, it is "[t]he United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is brought . . . [who] is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose." 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a). Moreover, the United States Attorney's "certification . . . may be withdrawn if a further evaluation of the relevant facts or the consideration of new or additional evidence calls for such action." 28 C. F. R. § 15.4(c).

"[T]he scope-of-employment certification is reviewable in court." Gutierrez De Martinez v. Lamagno, 515 U.S. 417, 420 (1995).