Becker v. Cont'l Motors, Inc.
[…] As to the issue of timeliness of the submission of Sherman's signed declaration, the Court notes that, while procedural perfection is preferred, Continental has not shown how it was prejudiced by the filing of a signed declaration ten days late.

B. Loss of Use Damages and Attorney's Fees

Continental also argues that Becker's claims of loss of use damages of not being able to use his aircraft and for attorney's fees have been properly disclaimed and should not be allowed. (Def.' s Br. at 11-15.) Continental claims that, pursuant to Texas Business and Commerce Code section 2.714(b), which is a codification of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), that the typical damages for breach of warranty are measured by the difference between the "value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." (Def.'s Br. at 12-13; see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.714 (West 2009).)