Becker v. Cody
[…] Ultimately, plaintiff waited until approximately 249 days after the initial 60-day deadline to assert her direct claim against the apportionment defendant, Dinatale, i.e., about 44 days after the apportionment defendant answered the original defendant. Plaintiff's essential claim is that she ought to be permitted to await that time when the apportionment complaint becomes "finalized," noting further that the apportionment defendant has not been prejudiced.

C.G.S. 52-102b(d) states: "Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation or response, the plaintiff may, within sixty days of the return date of the apportionment complaint served pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, assert any claim against the apportionment defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint."

Thus, it must be determined whether the aforementioned sixty day time period mandates compliance or merely suggests the desired result.