Becker v. City of New York
[…] (§ 7) of the New York State Constitution and three separate discrimination claims under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA; 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq.) and analogous provisions of the New York State and New York City Human Rights Laws (Executive Law § 296 [a]; Administrative Code of City of N.Y. § 8-107 [a]). In the order subject to appeal, Supreme Court denied plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on their claims and denied defendants' cross motions for summary judgment dismissing the complaint.

Article v. (§ 7) of the New York State Constitution provides that "membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired." Plaintiffs argue that the Mayor's Personnel Order constitutes an impairment of their contractual relationship with the City and should therefore be held void under State law.