No. 3:14-cv-00327 (JAM)
[…] Where, as here, a federal court adjudicates state law disputes pursuant to its diversity jurisdiction, it is the "'state statutes of limitations [and statutes of repose that] govern the timeliness of state law claims.'" Diffley v. Allied-Signal, Inc., 921 F.2d 421, 423 (2d Cir. 1990) (quoting Personis v. Oiler, 889 F.2d 424, 426 (2d Cir. 1989)).
Plaintiff brings this action under the CPLA, which "provides the exclusive remedy against a seller of a defective product." Sylvan R. Shemitz Designs, Inc. v. Newark Corp., 291 Conn. 224, 230, 967 A.2d 1188 (2009); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-572m(b) (noting that the CPLA encompasses "all claims or actions brought for personal injury . . . caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product") & 52-572n(a) (noting that "product liability claim[s] . . . shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers . . . for harm caused by a product").
All CPLA claims are subject to the repose period set forth in Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577a(a).