No. 3:14-cv-00327 (JAM)
[…] Gen. Stat. §§ 52-572m(b) (noting that the CPLA encompasses "all claims or actions brought for personal injury . . . caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product") & 52-572n(a) (noting that "product liability claim[s] . . . shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers . . . for harm caused by a product").
All CPLA claims are subject to the repose period set forth in Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577a(a). Under that statute, "[n]o product liability claim . . . may be brought against any party . . . later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product." Ibid; see also Kelemen v. Rimrock Corp., 207 Conn. 599, 606-07, 542 A.2d 720 (1988) (noting that the language of § 52-577a(a) is "unequivocal[ ]" and "unambiguous").