Beck v. Law Sch. Admission Council (LSAC)
[…] CPLR 7803 provides, in relevant part, that:

"The only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are:
1. whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law; or
2. whether the body or officer proceeded, or is proceeding or is about to proceed without or in excess of jurisdiction; or
3. whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed."

CPLR 7802 (a) defines a "body or officer" to include a "corporation, officer, or other person, or aggregation of persons, whose action may be affected by a proceeding under this article." A corporation, even a not-for-profit corporation, can constitute a "body or officer" for purposes of article 78 mandamus relief (see Matter of Sines v Opportunities for Broome, 156 A.D.2d 878, 878 [3d Dept 1989]).