Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-MI-525
[…] Code § 35-50-6-1(a). "Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1(a) 'makes it clear that a felon is released to either parole or probation; he is not completely discharged.'" Hannis v. Deuth, 816 N.E.2d 872, 876-77 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (quoting Page v. State, 517 N.E.2d 427, 430 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988), trans. denied). An offender "released on parole remains on parole from the date of release until the person's fixed term expires, unless the person's parole is revoked or the person is discharged from that term by the parole board." Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1(b). Finally, "[a] person whose parole is revoked shall be imprisoned for all or part of the remainder of the person's fixed term." Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1(c).
10. Beck is properly incarcerated by IDOC for all or part of the remainder of Sentence 001 because Sentence 001 was not "turned over" and his parole obligation on that sentence survived the discharge of Sentence 002.