NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The second page is a handwritten document entitled “Case elements, ” containing much of the same information with a more detailed description of the scope of Kelley’s services. The court denied the motion, finding its prior ruling “continues to be appropriate.”
b. Analysis
As noted, defendants made a demand for a simultaneous exchange of expert witness information under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210. The general requirements for the exchange and what must be disclosed appears in Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260. In addition, section 2034.270 states an expert witness exchange request that seeks “production of reports and writings” requires a party to “produce and exchange... all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by any designated expert....” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.270.)
The Supreme Court has recognized “the statutory scheme as a whole envisions timely disclosure of the general substance of an expert’s expected testimony” (Bonds v.