NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendants filed a motion in limine to exclude this letter on the ground it constituted an offer to compromise under Evidence Code section 1152. After listening to the parties’ arguments and reviewing the letter, the court agreed.
b. Analysis
Plaintiff contends the trial court erred, claiming defendants’ letter was not made in connection with a settlement or offer to compromise and was admissible both to show both the destruction of her trees was not accidental and impeach Terrence Hirchag’s trial testimony.
Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a) declares, “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” A trial court’s decision to exclude evidence under section 1152 “‘is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.’ [Citation.]” (Caira v. Offner (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 12, 32.)
The court did not err by excluding use of the letter.