NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, even ignoring the time factor, the offer of proof suggests no basis for testimony on the pertinent point: the effect on market value of the code violations and structural defects.” (Id. at pp. 240-241, fn. omitted.)
The trial court allowed plaintiff to testify as to the value of her property and to how the loss of the trees affected her privacy and enjoyment of her home. No foundation was provided for how plaintiff could estimate the financial loss to her property from defendants’ removal of the trees.
Plaintiff also relies on Evidence Code section 820. It provides “[w]hen relevant to the determination of the value of property, a witness may take into account as a basis for his [or her] opinion the value of the property or property interest being valued as indicated by the value of the land together with the cost of replacing or reproducing the existing improvements thereon, if the improvements enhance the value of the property or property interest for its highest and best use, less whatever depreciation or obsolescence the improvements have suffered.”
Arguably, the trees constituted a form of improvements. (Civ. Code, §§ 659 [“Land is the material of the earth”], 660 [“A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots, as in the case of trees”]; Rev. & Tax. Code, § 105, subd.