NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Proc., § 2034.270.)
The Supreme Court has recognized “the statutory scheme as a whole envisions timely disclosure of the general substance of an expert’s expected testimony” (Bonds v. Roy (1999) 20 Cal.4th 140, 148) so that the parties will have “fair notice of what an expert will say at trial” (id. at p. 146). “This allows the parties to assess whether to take the expert’s deposition[ and] to fully explore the relevant subject area at any such deposition....” (Id. at pp. 146-147.)
Failure to comply with the statutory requirements can have drastic results. Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides “on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶]... [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under [s]ection 2034.270.” A ruling on a motion to exclude the opinion of an expert under this statute, including the determination of whether the party retaining the expert acted unreasonably, is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 936, 950.)