NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court sustained a defense objection to this question, concluding plaintiff’s expression of the property’s value “is the... limit of the statutory authorization. The concept of the witness expressing an opinion as to differentiation of value before and after is not expressed in the code....” Plaintiff claims this ruling was error citing Evidence Code sections 813 and 820. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 813, subdivision (a)(2) allows “[t]he value of property [to] be shown... by the opinion[] of” “[t]he owner... of the property or property interest to be valued.” But Evidence Code section 814 declares “[t]he opinion of a witness as to the value of property is limited to such an opinion as is based on matter perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to the witness at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion as to the value of property....”
In Contra Costa Water Dist. v. Bar-C Properties (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 652, the trial court barred the owners of undeveloped land who were in the process of subdividing it from testifying to the property’s value when fully developed property, less the costs of development.