CIV No. 10-486 MCA/WPL.
[…] See Santillo v. N.M. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2007-NMCA-159, ¶ 12, 143 N.M. 84, 173 P.3d 6. For these reasons, Counts VI, VII, and VIII are dismissed.
In his final claim, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants "failed to maintain penal facilities in Grant County in a reasonably safe condition." [Doc 1 at 13] Although Plaintiff does not so state, it would appear that this claim is brought under NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6 (2007). Section 41-4-6 waives immunity for "for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." In the current context, the New Mexico Supreme Court has held that "[t]he 'operation' and 'maintenance' of the penitentiary premises, as these terms are used in Section 41-4-6, does not include the security, custody, and classification of inmates."Archibeque v.