Appeal No. 2017AP2043
[…] The "antecedent debt" language included in our statute compels our agreement with those courts. Reading the requirement to prove "an antecedent debt" out of the subsection turns this language into mere surplusage. Moreover, the Becks offer no authority for the notion that an antecedent debt may be assumed under UFTA § 5(b). The Becks are wrong; fraudulent transfer under subsec. (2) requires proof the transfers were made for an antecedent debt.
¶ 18 The Becks’ second response is that even if they failed to prove fraudulent transfer under WIS. STAT. § 242.05(2), they still made their case under subsec. (1). But subsec. (1) is separate from subsec. (2) and has separate elements. Under subsec. (1), a creditor attacking a transfer must show that his or her claim arose prior to the transfer, "the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer," and the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent as a result of the transfer. Badger State Bank , 276 Wis.2d 312, ¶ 14, 688 N.W.2d 439. The court here unmistakably found that the transfers were fraudulent under subsec. (2) because it was made to an insider, not subsec.