Appeal No. 2017AP2043
[…] B. Judgment Against BidRX
¶ 22 In addition to the judgment against Fiscal, the circuit court issued judgment against BidRX for the balances in the BidRX owned accounts—totaling $2073.77. BidRX takes issue with this, maintaining the judgment was improper because this was a garnishment proceeding, and BidRX was not a named garnishee—only Fiscal and BMO Harris were named as garnishees. We agree.¶ 23 WISCONSIN STAT. ch. 812 governs garnishment actions, the first subchapter of which governs nonearnings garnishments like the one that is the subject of this appeal. See WIS. STAT. §§ 812.01 - 812.24. A garnishment action allows the plaintiff creditor to obtain property of the debtor held by third parties on behalf of the debtor, or to recover property owed to the debtor by third parties. Sec. 812.01(1) ("Any creditor may proceed against any person who is indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor’s debtor ...."). A garnishment proceeding is separate from the action establishing the debtor’s liability to the plaintiff creditor in the garnishment action. Sec. 812.01(2a).