Appeal No. 2017AP2043
[…] See Badger State Bank , 276 Wis.2d 312, ¶ 38, 688 N.W.2d 439. Section 242.05(1) generally attacks certain transfers made without reasonably equivalent value. As discussed in greater detail below, the Becks try to argue that subsec. (1) was proven at trial—but the circuit court did not so conclude. Rather, the circuit court clearly stated that it found the transfers from BidRX to Fiscal were fraudulent under subsec. (2).
See, e.g. , Wis. Stat. § 242.04(1)(a) (attacking transfer made "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud").
¶ 13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 242.05(2) —the analog to UFTA § 5(b) —provides:
(2) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
Sec. 242.05(2).
¶ 14 This provision addresses what is sometimes called a "preferential transfer"—"a novel category of fraudulent transaction" based on bankruptcy principles. See UFTA § 5 cmt. (2); see also Prairie Lakes Health Care Sys., Inc. v.