Record No. 1082-99-2
[…] Although the evidence establishes that, while employed at Hungerford Mechanical, husband earned yearly bonuses between $7,000 and $26,000 in addition to his $50,000 base salary, the additional income not only fluctuated greatly, but it was not guaranteed. Further, husband's employer testified that employees were only eligible for bonuses if they were employed with the company at the end of the calendar year.
Code § 20-108.1(B) provides that there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the award which resulted from the application of the guidelines set out in Code § 20-108.2 is correct. The provision further provides:
In order to rebut the presumption, the court shall make written findings in the order, which findings may be incorporated by reference, that the application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case. The finding that rebuts the guidelines shall state the amount of the support that would have been required under the guidelines, shall give a justification of why the order varies from the guidelines, and shall be determined by relevant evidence pertaining to the following factors affecting the obligation, the ability of each party to provide child support, and the best interests of the child: [including] . . . Imputed income to a party who is voluntarily unemployed or under-employed. . . .