Beck Steel, Inc. v. City of Lubbock
[…] Beck contrasts these provisions with those where the Legislature gave municipalities express permission to collect certain payments in lieu of taxes. See, e.g., id. § 552.003(a) (with respect to a municipality's acquisition of an existing public utility, the municipality may assess "an annual payment from the income of the utility of an amount equal to the average annual taxes assessed by the school district"). Beck also contends that the methods for calculating these assessments are not directly related to drainage as required by the Act. See id. § 552.047(a) (the basis for drainage charges "must be directly related to drainage and the terms of the levy").

General-Obligation Debt

Beck also asserts that the City improperly used drainage-fee revenue to repay general-obligation debt.