Beck Steel, Inc. v. City of Lubbock
[…] (F) the prorated cost of debt service and reserve requirements of structures, equipment, and facilities provided by revenue bonds or other drainage revenue-pledge securities or obligation issued by the municipality [.]
Id. at § 552.044(2)(F) (emphasis added). According to Beck, this provision specifies that drainage-fee revenue can only be used to repay solely drainage-revenue-pledged debt — not general obligation debt.

Responding to these contentions in its motion for summary judgment and on appeal, the City cites to section 552.054 to show that these fees were properly assessed against the Storm Water Utility Fund. This provision, in relevant part, states: "This subchapter does not: . . . (3) preclude a municipality from imposing impact fees or other charges for drainage authorized by law." Id. § 552.054. The City argues that, because the City Council approved these contested assessments by ordinance each year, they constitute "other charges for drainage authorized by law." See id.