Beck Steel, Inc. v. City of Lubbock
[…] We presume city ordinances are valid, conclusive, and final, and we do not interfere with them unless they constitute a clear abuse of discretion. See Washer, 2018 WL 3637379, at *3; Barnett, 848 S.W.2d at 338. A statute will preempt a city ordinance only if that intent appears with unmistakable clarity. See City of Laredo, 550 S.W.3d at 593; Barnett, 848 S.W.2d at 338-39.

Here, as Beck points out, the Act provides definitions for the "cost[s] of service" that may be included with a drainage fee. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.004(2), (4). But the specificity of these definitions does not circumscribe the broad grant of authority in section 552.054, which states that the subchapter "does not: . . . (3) preclude a municipality from imposing impact fees or other charges for drainage authorized by law." Id. at § 552.054 (emphasis added).