stating that renting of homestead may be enough to show abandonment if renting is not temporary
[…] The question to be determined is, whether abandonment of a residence homestead can be shown without proof that the owner has acquired a new homestead.
The contention of appellants that the acquisition of another homestead must be shown in order to establish an abandonment is based on that part of section 51, article 16, of the present Constitution, which reads thus: "Provided, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same when no other homestead has been acquired." Under previous Constitutions it was held that there might be an abandonment, although a new homestead has not been acquired. Shepherd v. Cassidy, 20 Tex. 30; Gouhenant v. Cockrell, 20 Tex. 97; Woolfork v. Ricketts, 41 Tex. 363 [ 41 Tex. 363].