CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-3798
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (citing 5 Charles Allen Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1216, at 235-36 (3d ed. 2004)).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Counts I and II - PUFTA
Counts I and II assert claims of fraudulent transfer under PUFTA § 5014(a), with Count I asserting a claim against the Wisters as trustees of the Unitrust and Count II asserting a claim against the Wisters as trustees of the Foundation. According to the Receiver, the transfers of funds from the Acorn II Fund to the Wisters are avoidable fraudulent transfers under section § 5104(a)(1) of PUFTA.
Section 5104 provides in relevant part that "[a] transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5104(a)(1). The statute goes on to identify a number of specific factors that may be considered in determining whether the transferor had actual intent to defraud. Id. § 5104(b).