Bechtel v. City of Eastlake
[…] Gonzales v. Nat'l Bd. of Med. Exam'rs, 225 F.3d 620, 625 (6th Cir. 2000).

The moving party must establish its case by clear and convincing evidence. See Deck v. City of Toledo, 29 F.Supp. 2d 431, 433 (N.D. Ohio 1998), citing Garlock, Inc., v. United Seal, Inc., 404 F.2d 256, 257 (6th Cir. 1968). Clear and convincing evidence must produce a firm belief about the facts to be proved. It must be more than evidence that simply outweighs or overbalances the evidence opposed to it.

Pursuant to R.C. 2931.18: "A humane society or its agent may employ an attorney, and may also employ one or more assistant attorneys to prosecute violations of law relating to . . . prevention of cruelty to animals or children" but "shall not employ an attorney or one or more assistant attorneys to prosecute a felony violation of section 959.131 of the Revised Code [cruelty against a companion animal]."

The prosecution by counsel employed by a humane society of a criminal action relating to cruelty to animals does not violate the constitutional requirement that prosecutions be carried on in the name of and by the authority of the state. State v.