No. 04-04-00910-CV
[…] Thus, SAWS presented evidence of costs totaling $56,385.49, which is the amount awarded by the jury.
There is legally and factually sufficient evidence of damages.
Prejudgment Interest and Costs
Bechtel and Dead On claim that the trial court incorrectly calculated prejudgment interest, because it calculated prejudgment interest from March 25, 2001. Pursuant to section 304.104 of the Texas Finance Code, "prejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.104 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
Here, the trial court calculated prejudgment interest from March 25, 2001, or the 180th day after September 26, 2000. On September 26, 2000, Abigail Antuna, counsel for SAWS sent Bechtel and Dead On a letter notifying them of the claim.