Case Number CV 08-3059-CL.
[…] Defendants also argue that ORS 20.340 does not require that a signed copy of a contingent fee agreement be provided. Plaintiffs concede this and contend they are not claiming this is a ground to void the Agreement. This ground for Defendants' motion for summary judgment is moot.
ORS 20.340 provides as follows:
(1) In any civil action arising out of bodily injury, death or property damage, including claims for emotional injury or distress, loss of care, comfort, companionship and society, and loss of consortium, if an attorney for a plaintiff in respect to any civil action enters into an agreement with the plaintiff whereby the attorney receives as a fee a percentage of the amount of any settlement or judgment awarded to the plaintiff:
(a) The contingent fee agreement shall be written in plain and simple language reasonably believed to be understandable by the plaintiff.
(b) The attorney shall explain the terms and conditions of the agreement in compliance with a model explanation in plain and simple language prepared by the Oregon State Bar a reasonable time before the agreement is signed.
(c) The contingent fee agreements must contain a provision allowing the plaintiff to rescind the agreement within 24 hours after signing upon written notice to the attorney.
(2) Any contingent fee agreement entered into on or after September 26, 1987, that does not comply with the requirements of subsection (1) of this section is voidable.
The 1-20-96 Revision of the Model Explanation prepared by the Oregon State Bar provides:
Oregon State Bar Approved Explanation of Contingent Fee Agreement
This is an explanation of your Contingent Fee Agreement with us. Please read it and sign it before you sign the Agreement.
The Contingent Fee Agreement says:
1. We agree to handle your case.