BEC CO. v. DEP. OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROT.
[…] The imposition of personal liability on the individual plaintiffs, Irvin and Michael Shiner, raise issues of first impression with respect to the application of Connecticut's Clean Water Act. The language of § 22a-432 authorizes the DEP Commissioner to issue an order to "any person" who has established a facility or created a condition or is maintaining a facility or condition which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state. Section 22a-430 (d) provides that if the Commissioner finds that "any person . . . has initiated, created or originated or is maintaining any discharge into the waters of the state without a permit . . . he may issue an order to abate pollution. . . ." The act defines "person" as "any individual, partnership, association, firm, limited liability company, corporation or other entity . . . and any officer . . . of any partnership, association, firm or corporation." Section 22a-423.