BEC CO. v. DEP. OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROT.
[…] This determination was based on the location of the sheen, the newly exposed soils bordering that location, the absence of reports of other oil releases in the vicinity at that time, the outward direction of the tide at the time the OCSRD observed the sheen, the hydrogeologic conditions of the site, and the history of previous unremediated oil releases at the site.

The basis of the DEP authority to issue the order affirmed in the final decision is found in General Statutes § 22a-432. This statute provides that when the Commissioner of the DEP finds that "any person has established a facility or created a condition . . . or is maintaining any facility or condition which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state, he may issue an order to such person to take the necessary steps to correct such potential source of pollution." Section 22a-432 is an environmental statute and, thus, shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose.Starr v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 226 Conn. 358, 382 (1993).