BEC CO. v. DEP. OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROT.
[…] The basis of the DEP authority to issue the order affirmed in the final decision is found in General Statutes § 22a-432. This statute provides that when the Commissioner of the DEP finds that "any person has established a facility or created a condition . . . or is maintaining any facility or condition which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state, he may issue an order to such person to take the necessary steps to correct such potential source of pollution." Section 22a-432 is an environmental statute and, thus, shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose.Starr v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 226 Conn. 358, 382 (1993). Section 22a-423 defines "pollution" as "harmful thermal effect or the contamination or rendering unclean or impure or prejudicial to public health of any waters of the state by reason of any wastes, or other material discharged or deposited therein by any public or private sewer or otherwise so as to directly or indirectly to come in contact with any waters." Section 22a-423 further defines "rendering unclean or impure" as "any alteration of the physical, chemical or biological properties of any of the waters of the state, including, but not limited to, change in odor, color, turbidity or taste." It is abundantly clear that a discharge of oil into water in a river or harbor would be direct "pollution"; and, the discharge of oil into soil would be an indirect source of "pollution" of the water.