NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Probate Code section 58, subdivision (a) defines “personal representative” to mean “executor, administrator, administrator with the will annexed, special administrator, successor personal representative, public administrator acting pursuant to [Probate Code] Section 7660, or a person who performs substantially the same function under the law of another jurisdiction governing the person’s status.” Thus, the term “personal representative” is used in section 377.31 in a technical, legal sense.
The role of “personal representative” is described in part by Probate Code section 8400, which states: “(a) A person has no power to administer the estate until the person is appointed personal representative and the appointment becomes effective. Appointment of a personal representative becomes effective when the person appointed is issued letters.”
In this case, Atamian did not allege that he was appointed as the personal representative with the power to administer the estate of Margaret Beberian. Furthermore, he did not present any documents that demonstrate he was appointed as the personal representative of her estate.