06-02-2017
[…] Therefore, we cannot say that the pending claim and the claims that have been resolved are so sufficiently distinct and separate that separate adjudication will not pose a risk of inconsistent results. Branch, 514 So.2d at 1374.
With regard to Margaret's claim for attorney's fees under the ALAA, § 12–19–272(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part, that,
"in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed, reasonable
attorneys' fees and costs against any attorney or party, or both, who has brought a civil action, or asserted a claim therein, or interposed a defense, that a court determines to be without substantial justification, either in whole or part."