Bebble v. National Air Traffic Controllers' Association
[…] Defendants, however, rely not upon the complete preemption doctrine, but the well-pleaded complaint rule to confer federal question jurisdiction." Response at 4. Later the defendants further state that "there is no federal preemption being asserted as a defense." Id. at 8.

The removing defendants argue that the question of federal law presented on the face of the plaintiff's claim for tortious interference is "whether defendant Poole's act of writing a letter to the FAA involved a protected union activity under the Federal Labor Relations Act, 5 U.S.C. § 7101, et seq." Response, at 4. They point specifically to § 7102, which grants employees the right "to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies." They urge that Defendant Poole wrote the letter in his official capacity as a union official and that the letter expressed NATCA's views regarding the plaintiff's performance as a manager of the FAA.