Civil Action No. 91-408.
[…] Upon due consideration, the court concludes that Mead is not correct and rejects Mead's contention that this court no longer has subject matter jurisdiction over this case in light of Aviall.
Rule 12(h) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides: "Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action."
Jurisdiction in CERCLA cases is conferred by 42 U.S.C. § 9613(b) which provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsections (a) and (h) of this section, the United States district courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all controversies arising under this chapter, without regard to the citizenship of the parties or the amount in controversy.
(emphasis added).
Ever since this case was filed in 1991, it indisputably has involved a "controvers[y] arising under [CERCLA]" and in the ensuing fifteen years the jurisdiction of this court never before has been called into question.