Beavers v. United States
[…] The definition of the controlled substance violation did not refer to attempts to “manufacture, create or deliver” controlled substances, likely because Michigan law separately provides for the punishment of attempt crimes. MCL 750.92. Under MCL 333.7105(1) delivery is defined as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from 1 person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.” (emphasis added).