Beavers v. United States
[…] Id. Judge Sutton even acknowledges that “Havis pleaded guilty to the completed offense of selling or delivering under Tennessee law. So, Havis's prior conviction may qualify as a controlled substance offense and thus may warrant the higher base level.” Id. But, Judge Sutton declines to consider this because the government did not argue the point, instead he urges that “for future cases, the parties may wish to consider the point.” Id.

Petitioner was convicted under MCL 333.7401(1) which provides that “a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form” and he was sentenced under MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) which applies to amounts “less than 50 grams” and provides a maximum punishment of “imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.” The definition of the controlled substance violation did not refer to attempts to “manufacture, create or deliver” controlled substances, likely because Michigan law separately provides for the punishment of attempt crimes.