LORNA BEAVERS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ROBERT LORS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] {¶22} Accordingly, Lors' first assigned error lacks merit.
{¶23} In his second assigned error, Lors maintains:
{¶24} The trial court committed prejudicial error in holding Defendant/Appellant in indirect contempt of the Agreed Order where the record contained no allegations that Defendant/Appellant had violated the Agreed Order[.]"
{¶25} Lors maintains that the allegations contained in Beavers' motion to show cause and her supplemental motion only allege violations of the mutual no-contact order, and the trial court erred in finding him in contempt of both April 8, 2022 orders.
{¶26} R.C. 2705.02(A) provides that a person guilty of "[disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer" may be punished for contempt. Pursuant to R.C. 2705.03, "In cases under section 2705.02 of the Revised Code, a charge in writing shall be filed with the clerk of the court, an entry thereof made upon the journal, and an opportunity given to the accused to be heard, by himself or counsel."