LORNA BEAVERS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ROBERT LORS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] [4.] The trial court committed prejudicial error in imposing a term of incarceration of thirty days and a fine of $1,000 on Defendant/Appellant for contempt where said sanctions are contrary to law and/or the Agreed Judgment Entry.
{¶31} R.C. 2705.05(A) provides:
(A) In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge. If the accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following penalties:
(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both;
(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail, or both;
(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than ninety days in jail, or both.