21-CV-10750-TGB-EAS
[…] However, taking the facts in the complaint as true, the Court finds that Beaver has proffered sufficient information to warrant further inquiry in discovery on the issue.
b. Beaver plausibly pleads facts in support of a retaliatory hostile environment.
Beaver alleges that Spitz/SPG retaliated by taking an adverse employment action against her because of her protected activity in violation of MCL 37.2701 of the ELCRA, which provides as follows:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.2701 (West 2022). To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under ELCRA, a plaintiff must establish the same four elements of a Title VII retaliation claim. Laster v. City of Kalamazoo, 746 F.3d 714, 730 (6th Cir. 2014).