Beavan v. Allergan U.S.A.
[…] All FDA regulations are mandated by the FDCA. 21 U.S.C. §§ 301 to 399. The FDCA prohibits "[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded." 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). In enacting the FDCA, Congress's primary concern was to protect consumers from unsafe drugs and fraudulent marketing. Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 566 (2009).

In the case of prescription drugs, the FDA's role is both broad and nuanced. It includes initial testing and approval of drugs for sale in the United States, 21 C.F.R. § 314.105, in addition to monitoring its continued safety and managing recalls thereafter, when necessary, 21 C.F.R. §§ 7.40 to 7.59.

The "FDA will approve [a new drug application (NDA)] after it determines that the drug meets the statutory standards for safety and effectiveness, manufacturing and controls, and labeling ...." 21 C.F.R. § 314.105.

Generally, drug manufacturers seek advance FDA permission to make substantive changes to their drug labels.