Beavan v. Allergan U.S.A.
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (noting FDA approval is not required in cases where the manufacturer seeks to "add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction" to the labeling). The FDCA product recall protocol does not require the manufacturer to wait for FDA approval before notifying the public of its safety concerns. A "firm may decide of its own volition and under any circumstances to remove or correct a distributed product" when it believes it to be violative. 21 C.F.R. § 7.46(a). Pending FDA recall review, "the firm need not delay initiation of its product removal or correction." 21 C.F.R. § 7.46(b). These principles are underscored by the fact that here defendant issued the DHCP alerting physicians about the defective lot of Ozurdex. There is no rational basis to conclude this was somehow in conflict with FDCA regulations.