No. CV 09 5033126 S
[…] In support of their objection, the plaintiffs submit the following: an affidavit of James DiMatteo, an experienced construction worker, dated January 15, 2010, and incident reports from the department of mental health and addictions services.
The issue of whether the backhoe is a "motor vehicle" or whether it was actually "operated" requires the court to construe § 52-556, and is therefore, primarily a question of law. See Wiseman v. Armstrong, 269 Conn. 802, 809, 850 A.2d 114 (2004) (the meaning of a statutory term presents a question of law). Section 52-556 provides: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."
Although § 52-556 does not define "motor vehicle," a statutory definition of motor vehicle is found in Title 14 of the General Statutes, which governs the use of motor vehicles on public highways.