No. CV 09 5033126 S
[…] See Wiseman v. Armstrong, 269 Conn. 802, 809, 850 A.2d 114 (2004) (the meaning of a statutory term presents a question of law). Section 52-556 provides: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."
Although § 52-556 does not define "motor vehicle," a statutory definition of motor vehicle is found in Title 14 of the General Statutes, which governs the use of motor vehicles on public highways. Section 14-1(53) defines a "motor vehicle" as "any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except . . . special mobile equipment as defined in subsection (i) of section 14-165 . . . and any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway . . ." (Emphasis added.)