Beaumont v. Citibank
[…] In re Standard Financial Mgmt. Corp., 94 B.R. 231, 237 (D. Mass. 1988), abrogation on other grounds recognized by Moratzka v. Visa U.S.A. (In re Calstar, Inc.), 159 B.R. 247, 254 (D. Minn. 1993); see also Ioane v. Alter, 96 Civ. 20629 (SW), 1997 WL 767526, at 4 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 21, 1997). Thus, Beaumont's final relief under Section 1666i could include relief from liability for some or all of the underlying charges.

The extent of Beaumont's final relief will depend on the success of the defenses he asserts. In addition, the amount of claims or defenses a cardholder may assert under Section 1666i "may not exceed the amount of credit outstanding with respect to such transaction at the time the cardholder first notifies the card issuer or the person honoring the credit card of such claim or defense." 15 U.S.C. § 1666i(b).

Beaumont will not suffer irreparable harm in the absence of a preliminary injunction on a Section 1666i claim, however, because Beaumont is entitled even without such an injunction to withhold an amount equal to the disputed charges pending resolution of this lawsuit.