BEAUDRY v. ADM., UNEMPLOYMENT COMP. ACT
[…] He appears to take the position, in this appeal, that because the "100 hours per week" should only apply to January, and therefore, since the Administrator cannot prove that he was not making reasonable efforts prior to that month, he is entitled to benefits for those prior months.

The law is quite clear as concerns this appeal. General Statutes § 31-235(a) provides in part that "an unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week if it has been found that . . . he is physically and mentally able to work and is available for work and has been making reasonable efforts to obtain work."

The claimant has the burden of proving that he is available for work and has been making reasonable efforts to obtain work.Samson v. Administrator, 29 Conn. Sup. 316 (1971); Blakeslee v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 25 Conn. Sup. 290 (1964); DePatra v.