Beaudette v. McDonough
[…] Id. The language of 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(c)(1) is consistent with the VA's regulation. Section 1720G(c)(1) does not state all Caregiver Program decisions are medical determinations, only decisions about the type of "assistance or support." 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(c)(1). An eligibility decision is not a judgmental treatment decision and thus not a medical determination.

Moreover, the Board has the authority to determine the types of Caregiver Program decisions that fall within its jurisdiction. 38 C.F.R. § 20.104(c) (2019) ("The Board shall decide all questions pertaining to its jurisdictional authority to review a particular case."). To comply with 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(c)(1), the Board must view all decisions about the "furnishing of assistance or support" as medical determinations and outside of its jurisdiction. 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(c)(1).