Beaudette v. McDonough
[…] Wolfe v. McDonough, 28 F.4th 1348, 1354 (Fed. Cir. 2022) (citing Cheney v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for D.C., 542 U.S. 367, 380-81, 124 S.Ct. 2576, 159 L.Ed.2d 459 (2004)). The Secretary challenges the issuance of the writ.

II

We consider whether the Beaudettes have a "clear and indisputable" right to Board review under the correct interpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(c)(1). The statute states: "A decision by the Secretary under this section affecting the furnishing of assistance or support shall be considered a medical determination." 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(c)(1). The Beaudettes' right depends on whether the term "medical determination" precludes Board (and judicial) review of all Caregiver Program decisions.