Beaudette v. McDonough
[…] VJRA § 301 (creating 38 U.S.C. § 4052, renumbered to current § 7252, to establish jurisdiction). Under the VJRA, the Board continued to have jurisdiction over "[a]ll questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a).

In view of this history, Congress knew how to limit judicial review, including the jurisdiction of the Board, when it passed the Caregiver Act in 2010. In fact, in a related context, Congress expressly prohibited judicial review of all decisions under the Veterans Community Care Program. 38 U.S.C. § 1703(f). There, Congress stated that "review of any decision under subsection (d) or (e) shall be subject to the Department's clinical appeals process, and such decisions may not be appealed to the Board of Veterans' Appeals." Id. (emphases added). When Congress intends to prohibit judicial review, it clearly does so.