112,452.
[…] Northern Natural Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co., 296 Kan. 906, 935, 296 P.3d 1106 (2013).
Two statutes provide that the district court must assess costs against an inmate when it summarily dismisses the inmate's petition for habeas relief under K.S.A. 60–1501. See K.S.A. 60–1503(a) (“If it plainly appears from the face of the petition and any exhibits attached thereto that the plaintiff is not entitled to relief in the district court, the petition shall be dissolved at the cost of the plaintiff.”); K.S.A. 60–1505(a) (“If the plaintiff is an inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections and the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the inmate is entitled to no relief, the writ shall be dissolved at the cost of the inmate.”). Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion in ordering that Beauclair pay the costs of his action. See Amos, 32 Kan.App.2d at 367–68 ; Requena v. Cline, No. 111,040, 2014 WL 3732022, at *6–7 (Kan.App.2014) (unpublished opinion), petition for rev. filed August 25, 2014.