H047448 H047861
[…] (§ 372, subd. (a)(1); Regency Health Services, Inc. v. Superior Court (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1496, 1498, fn. 2; Poaster v. Superior Court (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 948, 951 [the status of guardian ad litem exists only in that specific litigation in which the appointment occurs].)" 'In the absence of a conflict of interest, . . . the appointment [of a guardian ad litem] is usually made on application only and involves little exercise of discretion. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (In re Marriage of Caballero (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1149).
Section 340.6 provides that "[a]n action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act of omission, whichever occurs first." (§ 340.6, subd. (a).) Subdivision (a)(4) of section 340.6 provides that the time period to commence a legal action under section 340.6 is tolled when "[t]he plaintiff is under a legal or physical disability that restricts the plaintiff's ability to commence legal action." Section 352 states, in relevant part, that if a person lacks the legal capacity to make decisions at the time a cause of action accrues, "the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." (§ 352, subd. (a).)