H047448 H047861
[…] When a demurrer is sustained without leave to amend, "we decide whether there is a reasonable possibility that the defect can be cured by amendment ...." (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.) If it can be, the trial court has abused its discretion. (Ibid.) However, "[t]he burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff." (Ibid.)
2. Discussion
The first of Beauchesne's two main arguments is that the May 8, 2019 judgment is corrupt because there was no "notice of a motion to dismiss or intention to dismiss." Code of Civil Procedure section 581 provides that the court may dismiss the complaint as to a defendant in certain circumstances, including "after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained without leave to amend and either party moves for dismissal." (§ 581, subd. (f)(1).) But "[o]rdinarily, in the absence of a request for a reconsideration, after a demurrer is sustained without leave to amend, ... no formal motion to dismiss the action is necessary. The entry of a judgment of dismissal follows as a matter of course." (Berri v.