H047448 H047861
[…] (Vaccaro, supra, 63 Cal.App.4th at p. 763.) The plaintiff's attorney signed and filed a copy of the first amended complaint before the hearing on the motion to strike, but the court granted the motion and denied leave to amend on the ground that the attorney had not acted" "promptly,'" and dismissed the plaintiff's action with prejudice-despite the absence of any such request by the defendants or prior notice by the court. (Ibid.) The appellate court, in reversing the judgment of dismissal, stated that the trial court had acted "hastily and unreasonably" and cited to section 581, subdivision (f)(3), which states that a court may dismiss the complaint as to a defendant" '[a]fter a motion to strike the whole of a complaint is granted without leave to amend and either party moves for dismissal.'" The Vaccaro court noted that "defendants had not requested dismissal in the motion to strike nor had the court given any prior notice it intended to dismiss." (Vaccaro, supra, 63 Cal.App.4th at pp. 768-769.)
We do not find Vaccaro to be controlling.