Beauchamp v. State
[…] Id. at 83-84. Similarly, Beauchamp asserts that the circuit court erred by not granting his motion for acquittal on the basis the state failed to prove a necessary element of the offense as charged-namely, that Beauchamp was not only R.'s parent, but "a parent who had permanent care for the supervision of said minor." For the same reason, Beauchamp argues that the court erred in instructing the jury, as the provided instruction only required that the jury find that Beauchamp was R.'s "parent," but did not require the jury to find that he had any degree of responsibility for R.

CR Section 3-602(b)(1) is the statute prohibiting sexual abuse of a minor. Like the child neglect statute relevant to this case, Section 3-602(b) prohibits "[a] a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor" or "[a] household member or family member" of a minor from engaging in the prohibited conduct. Md. Code Ann. CR §§ 3-602(b)(1)-(2), 3-602.1(b).

The State disagrees.