Beauchamp v. State
[…] In Beauchamp's view, both errors stemmed from a variance, allegedly unacknowledged by the court, between the elements of child neglect included in the charging document, and those required by the associated statute and pattern jury instruction. Count Two of the Criminal Information ("Information") charged that Beauchamp "did neglect [R.], a minor, having been a parent who had permanent care for the supervision of said minor; in violation of Section 3-602.1(b) of the Criminal Law Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland" (emphasis added). This charging language sufficiently comports with Section 3-602.1(b) of the Criminal Law Article ("CR"), which requires the State to allege that a defendant falls within one of four specifically defined classes. ("A parent, family member, household member, or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor" may not neglect that minor. (emphasis added)) Id.

The Information also charged Beauchamp with two other counts that are irrelevant for the purposes of this issue.