C.A. No. 01A01-9507-CH-00325.
[…] But the payment by the Husband of the $50,000 was contingent upon the Wife executing a quitclaim deed to the marital residence awarded to the Husband and her transferring to him certain stocks she owned in the jewelry and loan company also awarded to the Husband. That because she appealed the judgment, thus delaying the execution of the judgment, she was not entitled to the immediate use of the money from the date of entry and under authority of Price, id., she is not entitled to post-judgment interest.
We respectfully disagree and reverse.
T.C.A. § 47-14-122 provides:
Interest on judgments — Computation. — Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.
T.C.A. § 47-14-121 provides: